Promoting and defending democracy at home and abroad!

Volunteer Privacy Notice

Scope and Overview

The International Association for Democracy is a Scottish Charitable Incorporated Organisation regulated by the Scottish Charity Regulator having a Scottish Charity number: SC052745 (identified in this text as “IAD”, “we,” “our” or “us”). IAD is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal data. This IAD volunteer privacy notice (hereinafter the “Privacy Notice”) describes how IAD collects and processes personal data about you during and after your volunteer role.

This Privacy Notice describes the categories of personal data that we collect, how we use your personal data, how we secure your personal data, when we may disclose your personal data to third parties, and when we may transfer your personal data outside of your home jurisdiction. This Privacy Notice also describes your rights regarding the personal data that we hold about you including how you can access, correct, and request erasure of your personal data.

We will only process your personal data in accordance with this Privacy Notice unless otherwise required by applicable law. We take steps to ensure that the personal data that we collect about you is adequate, relevant, not excessive, and processed for limited purposes.
Collection of Personal Data

For the purposes of this Privacy Notice, personal data means any information about an identifiable individual. Personal data excludes anonymous or de-identified data that is not associated with a particular individual. To carry out our activities and obligations as an organisation, we may collect, store, and process the following categories of personal data, to administer the organisation-volunteer relationship with you:

  • Personal contact details such as name, title, telephone numbers, and personal email addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Start date, position title, and end date.
  • Your location at the time of your application (this is deleted once you start working).
  • Other personal details included in a CV/résumé, application form or cover letter or that you otherwise voluntarily provide to us
  • Other personal details which you might share with us during the course of your volunteering such as using your personal Facebook account to access IAD’s Facebook page

We will collect the majority of the personal data that we process directly from you at the time of application for the post or as part of the onboarding process. In limited circumstances, such data may be shared with us by a third-party recruitment platform using which you have made your application to IAD.

Use of Personal Data

We only process your personal data where applicable law permits, or requires it, including where the processing is necessary in connection with our relationship with you, where the processing is necessary to comply with a legal obligation that applies to us, to protect your vital interests, public interest, or with your consent if applicable law requires consent. We may process your personal data for the following legitimate charitable and/or organisational purposes:

  • Accounting and auditing.
  • Assessing qualifications for a particular job or task.
  • Complying with applicable law.
  • Education, training, and development.

We will only process your personal data for the purposes we collected it for or for compatible purposes. If we need to process your personal data for an incompatible purpose, we will provide notice to you and, if required by law, seek your consent. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

We may also process your personal data for our own legitimate interests, including for the following purposes:

  • To prevent fraud.
  • To ensure network and information security, including preventing unauthorised access to our computer and electronic communications systems and preventing malicious software distribution.
  • To conduct data analytics analyses to review and better understand volunteer retention and attrition rates.

You will not be subject to decisions based on automated data processing without your prior consent.

Data Storage

The data is stored online on a Google Drive server. Some of your data such as your CV is deleted within 6 months of its collection. Other data such as your location at the time of application is only collected to determine if you are located in a safe country and subsequently deleted.

Data Sharing

Your data may be transferred/stored outside the UK. We will only disclose your personal data to third parties where required by law or to our board members, employees, volunteers, contractors, designated agents, or third-party service providers, from time to time, who require such information to assist us with administering our relationship with you, including third-party service providers who provide services to us or on our behalf. These third-party service providers as well as IAD members may be located outside of your home jurisdiction.

We require all our third-party service providers, by written contract, to implement appropriate security measures to protect your personal data consistent with our policies and any data security obligations applicable to us. We do not permit our third-party service providers who process your personal data on our behalf to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes in accordance with our instructions.
We may also disclose your personal data for the following additional purposes where permitted or required by applicable law:

  • To comply with legal obligations or valid legal processes such as search warrants or court orders. When we disclose your personal data to comply with a legal obligation or legal process, we will take reasonable steps to ensure that we only disclose the minimum personal data necessary for the specific purpose and circumstances
  • To protect the rights and property of IAD
  • Where the personal data is publicly available
  • For additional purposes with your consent where such consent is required by law

Data Security

We have implemented appropriate physical, technical, and organisational security measures designed to secure your personal data against accidental loss and unauthorised access, use, alteration, or disclosure. In addition, we limit access to personal data to those board members, employees, volunteers, agents, contractors, and other third parties, from time to time, that have a legitimate need for such access.

Data Retention

Except as otherwise permitted or required by applicable law or regulation, we will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, as required to satisfy any legal, accounting, or reporting obligations, or as necessary to resolve disputes.
To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider applicable legal requirements, the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes we process your personal data for, and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means. For candidates who are not successful, their data is retained by IAD for a six-month period.

Under some circumstances, we may anonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you. We reserve the right to use such anonymous and de-identified data for any legitimate organisational purpose without further notice to you or your consent. Once you are no longer a volunteer of IAD, we will retain and securely destroy your personal data in accordance with our document retention policy and applicable laws and regulations.‌

Rights of Access, Rectification, Restriction, Erasure, and Objection

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Please keep us informed if your personal data changes while you volunteer with us. By law, you may have the right to request access to, correct, and erase the personal data that we hold about you, or object to the processing of your personal data under certain circumstances. You may also have the right to request that we transfer your personal data to another party. If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of your personal data, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal data to another party, please contact us at info@iad.ngo.

We may request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and your right to access it, provide you with the personal data that we hold about you, or make your requested changes. Applicable law may allow or require us to refuse to provide you with access to some or all of the personal data that we hold about you, or we may have destroyed, erased, or made your personal data anonymous in accordance with our record retention obligations and practices. If we cannot provide you with access to your personal data, we will inform you of the reasons why, subject to any legal or regulatory restrictions.

Right to Withdraw Consent

Where you have provided your consent to the collection, processing, or transfer of your personal data, you may have the legal right to withdraw your consent under certain circumstances. To withdraw your consent, if applicable, contact us at info@iad.ngo.

Right to lodge a complaint

If you believe your data protection rights have been violated, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority. In the UK, this is the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

You can find details on filing a complaint: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/data-protection-complaints/data-protection-complaints/y

If you are located outside the UK, you may contact your local data protection authority.

Young age

We do not knowingly process the data of volunteers under 16 without obtaining parental consent. If we become aware that we have inadvertently processed the personal data of a volunteer under 16 without parental consent, we will delete such data promptly.

Changes to This Privacy Notice

We reserve the right to update this Privacy Notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new Privacy Notice when we make any updates. If we would like to use your previously collected personal data for different purposes than those we notified you about at the time of collection, we will provide you with notice and, where required by law, seek your consent, before using your personal data for a new or unrelated purpose. We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where required by applicable law or regulation.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about our processing of your personal data, or would like to correct, delete, or access your data, please contact us at: info@iad.ngo.

Scroll to Top